Blue-eye Trevalla


Latin name: Hyperoglyphe antarctica


Common name: Blue-eye Cod

  • Eat Less

Wild Caught

Region:
Commonwealth waters

Key Facts

  • Blue-eye trevalla is caught as part of a multi-species fishery using line methods. Stocks currently appear healthy.
  • The concerning aspect of this fishery is impacts on threatened species of gulper sharks (commonly known as dogfish). Previous fishing activity has depleted these shark populations. Fishing area closures were put in place in 2013 to protect these sharks, but it will be years before the outcomes of the closures can be properly assessed.

More information

  • Commonwealth Southern and Eastern Scalefish and Shark Fishery (Gillnet Hook And Trap sector) (278t in 2015-16)

Blue-eye trevalla are mostly caught using bottom longline methods in a fishery that catches multiple species of fish, including blue grenadier and pink ling.

This fishery is currently being managed as a single stock, although it is thought there is more than one stock of blue-eye trevalla. Management actions will need to be taken to ensure that individual stocks are not depleted.

Several species of threatened deepwater gulper sharks, commonly known as dogfish, are also caught in the fishery. These dogfish were once targeted in fisheries, and many of these shark species were depleted to low levels. Some species of dogfish are endemic to specific parts of Australia, and two species – Harrisson’s and southern dogfish – are now listed as protected under federal environmental law.

In 2013, fishery managers closed areas of this fishery that overlap with dogfish distribution to allow for population recovery of these sharks. As the protected shark species at risk are long-lived and slow growing, the effectiveness of these closures will not be known for some time.

The impacts of the fishery on other species are poorly understood but there is evidence that some fish species and marine habitats are at risk of harm from fishing activity. This is being addressed in new management approaches, but a reduction in observer coverage in the fishery is of concern, and it remains to be seen if new measures are effective.