Silver Trevally


Latin name: Pseudocaranx dentex


Common names: Silver Bream, Sand Trevally, White Trevally

  • Eat Less

Wild Caught

Region:
NSW, New Zealand, Commonwealth waters

Key Facts

  • The stock status of silver trevally is listed as 'growth overfished' by NSW meaning large fish have been fished out, and those being caught are too small to maintain the population in the long-term.
  • Stock status in the Commonwealth-managed fishery appears healthy, although it is not clear if the same stock is fished in NSW and by the Commonwealth.
  • The stock status of silver trevally in New Zealand is unknown.
  • While some the trawled area in the Commonwealth fishery has been mapped, and sensitive habitat has been identified that is affected by trawling, there is limited information available on the type of habitat affected by trawl fisheries operating in NSW and NZ.
  • The Australian fisheries catch some threatened species such as Australian fur seals, shortfin mako sharks and seabirds, but not at levels that are likely to result in population depletions.

More information

  • Commonwealth Southern and Eastern Scalefish and Shark Fishery (Commonwealth Trawl Sector) (121t 2012-13)
  • NSW Otter Trawl Fishery – Fish Trawl sector (111t 2008-09)
  • Imported New Zealand (3,131 t caught in 2011-12; Import documents do not records how much was imported to Australia)

Silver trevally catch is relatively low in Australian commercial fisheries, with the NSW recreational fishing catch approximately equal to the commercial catch taken in the NSW fishery.

The species is listed as ‘Growth Overfished’ in NSW fishery reports from 2011-12, which means that the larger, reproductively mature fish have been already fished out, and those currently being caught are juvenile fish. In this situation, the long-term sustainability of the species and therefore the fishery is in doubt. Stock reports from the Commonwealth fishery indicate a healthy stock of silver trevally, but it is not clear from fishery reports whether the same stock is fished in the NSW and Commonwealth fishery.

In New Zealand, the stock status of silver trevally is uncertain in all fishing areas. Silver trevally is a relatively long-lived (living up to 40 years of age) and slow growing species, which makes it vulnerable to fishing pressure.

Silver trevally is caught using otter trawls. Some of the area where fishing occurs in the Commonwealth managed fishery has been well mapped in order to identify the distribution of sensitive bottom-dwelling species. Trawling sometimes takes place on areas of seafloor that support sponges, hard corals and bryozoans (small invertebrates that form colonies similar to coral reefs), but it is unclear how much trawling activity is resulting in damage to habitats and associated species. There is limited information available on the nature of habitat affected by the NSW and NZ-managed fisheries, although fishery reports note there is a high likelihood that the method of fishing used will cause damage to sensitive marine habitats.

Protected species interactions in the Australian fisheries include Australian fur seals, seabirds (including albatross and shearwaters) and shortfin mako sharks. Mortalities of these species is not likely to result in population depletions, however there is minimal monitoring of interactions in the NSW fishery.