Yellowtail Kingfish


Latin name: Seriola lalandi


Common names: Kingfish, Yellowtail, Tasmanian Yellowtail

  • Say No

Wild Caught

Region:
NSW

Key Facts

  • Yellowtail kingfish is caught in the NSW Ocean Trap and Line Fishery. The stock status is defined as 'growth overfished' in fishery reports, meaning large fish have been fished out, and those being caught are too small to maintain the population in the long-term.
  • There are also significant concerns about threatened and protected species bycatch from this fishery. Critically endangered grey nurse sharks have been caught, as well as endangered great white sharks and green turtles.
  • Sharks caught incidentally can be retained for sale. The limit set by fishery managers on the amount of sharks that can be kept is not based on scientific assessments of the stock status of affected shark species, as there is limited information on the population status of many sharks.

More information

  • NSW Ocean Trap and Line Fishery (~125t 2008-09)

Yellowtail kingfish is caught in the Ocean Trap and Line Fishery (OTLF) in NSW using a variety of line methods, including handline, set line and driftline. Yellowtail kingfish is also a key target for recreational fishers. The stock status is defined as ‘growth overfished’ in fishery reports, which means that the larger, reproductively mature fish have been already fished out, and those currently being caught are juvenile fish. In this situation, the long-term sustainability of the species and therefore the fishery is in doubt.

The bycatch of threatened and protected species associated with the fishery is also a main concern. Hammerhead sharks, which are listed as protected under NSW legislation, are caught and killed in the fishery, as well as endangered grey nurse and great white sharks and green turtles.

Sharks that are not listed as protected under Federal or NSW State law can be retained for sale, including sandbar and dusky sharks. These sharks are large, slow to mature and late to reproduce, meaning they are extremely vulnerable to fishing pressure. Although fishery managers have set limits on the number of sharks that can be retained, these limits are not based on scientific assessments of the stock status of affected shark species, as there is limited information on the population status of many sharks.

Accessing information from this fishery has proved difficult. Many of the stock assessments and information on shark catches is from fisheries information from 2008-09.

  • Under Review

Farmed

Region:
SA

Key Facts

  • Yellowtail kingfish are farmed in sea cages off SA. Broodstock (fish eggs) are produced in hatcheries and grown out in the ocean.
  • This rating is currently under review.

Note: The rating for Australian-farmed yellowtail kingfish is currently under review.