Redfish


Latin name: Centroberyx affnis


Common names: Nannygai, Red Snapper

  • Say No

Wild Caught

Region:
Commonwealth waters

Key Facts

  • Redfish are caught using trawls in a Commonwealth-managed fishery.
  • Redfish were identified as overfished by fishery managers in 2015, down to around 10% of original numbers.
  • Although efforts have been made to reduce catches, it is likely that this stock has not recovered and remains overfished.
  • Some of the area of seabed covered by the fishery has been mapped, and trawling grounds overlap with high-risk habitats, including areas of sensitive corals and sponges.
  • Historical high impacts on fragile marine habitats have been addressed through the closure of some trawling areas.
  • The fishery catches some threatened species such as Australian fur seals, shortfin mako sharks and seabirds, although industry has been proactive in trying to reduce mortalities of these vulnerable species.
  • All trawl vessels now must have seabird management plans in place to reduce seabird deaths, although the effectiveness of new measures will become clear in coming years.
  • The fishery discards up to half of its catch. The ecological impacts of this discarding have not been fully quantified.

More information

  • Commonwealth Southern and Eastern Scalefish and Shark Fishery (Commonwealth Trawl Sector) (39t in 2016-17)

Redfish are caught in a trawl fishery managed by the Commonwealth Government. In early 2015, it was reported that the stock was overfished, down to as low as around 10% of original population numbers. Although efforts have been made to reduce catches, it is likely that this stock has not recovered and remains overfished.

Redfish are caught using otter trawls. Some of the area where fishing occurs has been well mapped in order to identify the distribution of sensitive sea floor species. Trawling sometimes takes place on areas of seafloor that support sponges, hard corals and bryozoans (small invertebrates that form colonies similar to coral reefs), but it is unclear how much trawling activity is resulting in damage to habitats and associated species. Some areas of marine habitat are protected in marine parks and through other spatial closures. It is likely the fishery has had a high impact on the marine environment in the past, but spatial closures and reductions in the amount of fishing over the past two decades has reduced that impact.

Protected species caught in this fishery include Australian fur seals, seabirds (including albatross and shearwaters) and shortfin mako sharks. Inconsistencies between logbook reporting and independent observers have been a problem in the past, and the fishing industry has been addressing these inconsistencies through training schemes.

There is some independent monitoring of the fishery that catches redfish. While reporting of endangered wildlife deaths has improved in recent years, a comparison between observer recorded deaths and fishery logbook records is needed in order to provide confidence in reporting.

Seal Excluder Devices (SEDs), which act as escape hatches for seals that enter trawl nets, are mandatory. All trawl boats must have a seabird management plan in place to guide how each boat aims to reduce interactions with seabirds while actively fishing. Many of the solutions to seabird interactions have been fishing industry-led innovations. Initial evidence seems to indicate that some innovations could reduce the impact of fishing on endangered seabirds, however these have only recently been applied to fishing vessels and their effectiveness remains unquantified at present.

Redfish is caught alongside unwanted fish that are then discarded. The amount of fish discarded has not been quantified, but it has been estimated that around half of the weight of the total catch in the otter trawl fishery may be discarded, with many of these fish dying during the process. The cumulative ecosystem impacts of discarding fish have not yet been quantified.