Snapper


Latin name: Pagrus auratus


Common names: Pink Snapper, Snapper

  • Better Choice

Wild Caught

Region:
VIC

Key Facts

  • The majority of snapper caught in VIC are from Port Phillip Bay, with minor quantities caught elsewhere.
  • A 2016 stock status report indicated that the stock in Port Phillip Bay is healthy.
  • The phasing out of commercial netting and a cap on longline effort means there are few sustainability concerns over the health of this stock.
  • Longlining in Port Phillip Bay presents low risk to endangered wildlife and marine habitat. Independent verification of marine wildlife interactions would be welcome in order to maintain this Better Choice rating into the future.

Cooking & Recipes

PANFRY
BBQ
STEAM
POACH
RAWCURED
BAKE
BRAISE

With its firm white flesh and large, meaty flake, Snapper is a highly regarded species loved by fishers and seafood lovers alike. It is a versatile fish, able to be cooked whole or as fillets. Try steaming, barbecuing or pan-frying fillets. Whole fish can be oven-baked, barbecued, or steamed. Pieces of snapper can also be dropped into a seafood soup, stew, or curry. Ensure you add them at the last minute to prevent overcooking. Snapper bones make a fantastic fish stock that is clean and rich. This fish stock can be served on its own as a simple soup, or used to make a classic dishes such as bouillabaisse or bisque.

More information

  • VIC Port Phillip Bay Fishery (108t in 2015-16)

Snapper is a key target of commercial and recreational fisheries around Australia. The majority of snapper in VIC are caught in Port Phillip Bay, with minor quantities caught in other areas.

A 2016 stock assessment indicated that the health of the fished Victorian stock is good, and likely to remain so at current levels of fishing. It is likely that the amount of snapper caught in this fishery will reduce following the capping of longline effort in Port Phillip Bay in recent years, and with the phase out of net fishing. There is a significant recreational catch of around one third of the total Victorian snapper catch.

Snapper are predominantly caught using longlines in the Bay, with netting being phased out in the coming years. It is unlikely that significant interactions with endangered wildlife are occurring given the fishing method and distribution of endangered wildlife, although independent verification of this would be welcome in order to maintain this Better Choice rating into the future.