Silver Warehou


Latin name: Seriolella punctata


Common names: Spotted Trevally, Spotted Trevalla, Spotted Warehou, Snottynose Trevally

  • Eat Less

Wild Caught

Region:
Commonwealth waters

Key Facts

  • Silver warehou are caught using trawls in a Commonwealth-managed fishery.
  • Fisheries scientists have assessed that stocks of silver warehou are healthy.
  • Some of the area of seabed covered by the fishery has been mapped, and trawling grounds overlap with high risk habitats, including areas of sensitive corals and sponges.
  • The fishery catches some threatened species such as Australian fur seals, shortfin mako sharks and seabirds, although industry have been proactive in trying to reduce mortalities of vulnerable species.
  • The trawl fishery in which silver warehou is caught also catches species that are overfished (e.g. blue warehou).
  • The fishery also discards up to half of its catch. The ecological impacts of this discarding have not been fully quantified.

More information

  • Commonwealth Southern and Eastern Scalefish and Shark Fishery (Commonwealth Trawl Sector) (767t 2012-13)

Silver warehou are mainly caught as a secondary, byproduct species in a Commonwealth-managed fishery that targets multiple species of fish, including blue grenadier. Stocks of silver warehou appear healthy.

Silver warehou are caught using otter trawls. Some of the area where fishing occurs has been well mapped in order to identify the distribution of sensitive bottom-dwelling species. Trawling sometimes takes place on areas of seafloor that support sponges, hard corals and bryozoans (small invertebrates that form colonies similar to coral reefs), but it is unclear how much trawling activity is resulting in damage to habitats and associated species.

Protected species caught in this fishery include Australian fur seals, seabirds (including albatross and shearwaters) and shortfin mako sharks. Inconsistencies between logbook reporting and independent observers have been a problem in the past, however industry bodies have been addressing these inconsistencies through training schemes. Seal Excluder Devices (SEDs), which act as escape hatches for seals that enter trawl nets, are mandatory, and the industry has been proactive in trying to reduce seabird interactions.

Silver warehou is caught alongside many other species, some of which are overfished, including blue warehou and gemfish. The fishery also catches unwanted fish that are then discarded. Up to half of the catch weight in the otter trawl fishery may be discarded, and many of these fish die during the process. The cumulative ecological impacts of discarding fish have not yet been quantified.