Sand Whiting


Latin name: Sillago ciliata


Common names: Whiting, Summer Whiting

  • Eat Less

Wild Caught

Region:
QLD

Note: Moreton Bay tunnel netters have developed a code of conduct to protect threatened species, fishing is low impact and would result in a green rating. Moreton Bay tunnel net caught sand whiting can be identified by the ‘Moreton Bay Fresh’ label.

Key Facts

  • Sand whiting are caught in commercial gillnet and tunnel net fisheries in coastal waters, estuaries and river mouths in QLD, NSW and VIC waters.
  • Stocks of Sand whiting appear healthy.
  • Gillnets catching Sand whiting may also catch significant numbers of protected and vulnerable wildlife as bycatch, including turtles, dugongs and sharks and rays.
  • The Moreton Bay and Great Sandy Straits marine parks provide a degree of protection for impacted species and habitats.
  • The fishery observer program in QLD was cancelled in 2012, meaning there is no independent record of the impact of the fishery on threatened species. Observation of the fishery is considered essential to the management of a sustainable fishery.
  • Tunnel-net caught Sand whiting is a more sustainable option, as it has only negligible impact on bycatch species.

More information

  • QLD East Coast Inshore Fishery (145t in 2019, 177t in 2018)

Sand whiting are found along the entire eastern coastline of Australia, as well as in Papua New Guinea and New Caledonia. They inhabit shallow coastal and estuarine waters, over sandy substrates, where they predate on benthic invertebrates. They are caught in commercial fisheries in QLD and NSW.

Sand whiting  are mostly caught in gillnets, and to a lesser extent in tunnel nets, in QLD.

A scientific assessment of the Sand whiting population and modernised management arrangements for the fishery has recently been introduced, which is welcome. The Sand whiting population is reasonably healthy, and there are plans to rebuild the fishery to highly sustainable levels in future.

Sand whiting is mainly caught in gillnets and tunnel nets in coastal waters of a QLD-managed fishery operating off the eastern coast. Interactions with turtles have been recorded in fishing operations, although it is not clear from fishery reports how many interactions or turtle deaths have occurred. Interactions with dugongs and protected species of shark are also likely in these coastal fisheries, but there is a lack of current information on bycatch across the entire geographical range of the fishery.

The fishery largely operates within the Moreton Bay and Great Sandy Straits marine parks. These offer a significant degree of additional protection for targeted and secondary species, as well as threatened and vulnerable bycatch species.

Fisheries managers in QLD have also reported inconsistencies between fisheries logbook records and information from independent observers, including differences between the number, rate and type of protected species interactions. There is a high probability that protected species bycatch is higher than reported.

Independent fishery observer programs are an important method of verifying protected species interactions. Unfortunately the QLD Government closed the observer program for all QLD managed fisheries in 2012. As this means there is no reliable record of actual protected species interactions over time, the ecological impacts of the fishery cannot be measured or managed. However, the QLD sand whiting gillnet fishery is considered to pose a moderate risk to a range of threatened and vulnerable species.

While significant and laudable management reforms have been implemented in the east coast fishery; there has been insufficient action at time of writing to deliver improved environmental outcomes, particularly for threatened and protected species. Rankings in this fishery may be expected to improve in future.

A code of practice has been developed for one sector of the fishery that operates in Moreton Bay. The code of practice details how to avoid interactions with dugongs, turtles and sharks, and devices to allow turtles to escape from tunnel nets are mandatory. Moreton Bay tunnel net-caught sand whiting score a green or ‘Better Choice’ rating, and the product can be identified by the ‘Moreton Bay Fresh’ brand label.