Gould’s Squid


Latin name: Nototodarus gouldi


Common names: Squid, Calamari

  • Better Choice

Wild Caught

Region:
Commonwealth waters

Key Facts

  • Gould's squid is a fast growing, short-lived and quick to reproduce species, although reproduction varies according to environmental conditions.
  • Although no stock assessments have been conducted for this species, long-term catch records have been stable for over a decade, indicating the species is not at risk from fishing activity.

Note: Squid jigging is a low impact, targeted method of fishing which has negligible bycatch and threatened species impacts.

Cooking & Recipes

PANFRY
BBQ
FRY
BRAISE

To ensure they remain tender, squid and calamari should be cooked hot and fast in a pan, deep fryer or on a barbecue. Simply score, sear, and serve! Scoring with a knife in a fine crosshatch pattern allows the heat to penetrate quickly and keeps the flesh tender. When frying squid, cook in small batches to ensure you don’t overload (and cool down) the pan, as this can result in rubbery stewed squid. Squid can also be slow cooked for hours in a sauce of tomato and wine for a delicious tender braise.

More information

  • Commonwealth Southern Squid Jig Fishery (384t in 2016)

Gould’s squid is a fast growing, short-lived (around 12 months) species that reproduces quickly and produces a high number of offspring. Undertaking formal stock assessments (scientific assessments of the numbers of a species) of squid species is generally difficult for fishery managers, as reproduction is highly variable depending on environmental conditions. However, as catches of Gould’s squid have been stable for over a decade, managers have assessed that the species is not at risk from fishing activity.

Squid jigging is a low impact, highly targeted method of fishing that has negligible bycatch and impact on threatened species.