Blue Mussel


Latin name: Mytilus planulatus


Common names: Mussel, mussels

  • Better Choice

Farmed

Region:
NSW, WA, VIC, SA, TAS

Key Facts

  • Mussels are farmed on longlines or racks in the sea, which has a negligible impact on habitat or other species.
  • Blue mussels filter food from the water and do not require additional feed.

More information

Blue mussels are farmed in the ocean on longlines and racks. These structures provide an anchor to which mussel larvae attach and grow. Longlines and racks result in negligible habitat damage.  Mussels filter food from the water, and do not require any additional feed from farmers. Mussel farming has a very low overall impact on our oceans.