Yellowtail Kingfish


Latin name: Seriola lalandi


Common names: Kingfish, Yellowtail, Tasmanian Yellowtail

  • Under Review

Farmed

Region:
SA

Key Facts

  • Yellowtail kingfish are farmed in sea cages off SA. Broodstock (fish eggs) are produced in hatcheries and grown out in the ocean.
  • This rating is currently under review.

Note: The rating for Australian-farmed yellowtail kingfish is currently under review.